Accident Piper PA-28R N3735T, Monday 29 October 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 1973
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3735T
MSN: 28R-30043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Twin Falls,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hvy icg rprtd n&s slc.Sw all quadrants.Flew into clouds.Un to comply w atc instructions.Gusts 28k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN74AD019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB