| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1982 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Mack Podolece |
| Registration: | N9043E |
| MSN: | 0109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 92 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perris, Riverside County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perris Valley Airport, Riverside County, California (FAA LID: L65) |
| Destination airport: | 249 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER REFUELING WITH 12.9 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTING OFF WITH 104 PER CENT PRM, HE BEGAN A NORMAL SHALLOW TAKEOFF WITH 25 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE REPORTED REACHING ABOUT 75 FEET AGL AND 50 KNOTS, WHEN HE NOTICED THE ROTOR AND ENGINE SPEED STARTED DROPPING TO APPROXIMATELY 100 RPM. HE STATED THAT MORE POWER WAS APPLIED BUT THE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE. HE STOPPED CLIMBING, LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, AND BEGAN DESCENDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN WHILE STILL TRAVELING AT ABOUT 15 KNOTS WITH ABOUT 85 PER CENT RPM.
THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL CONE AND THE HELICOPTER WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE AND TO THE RIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2,800 FEET. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, AN INSPECTION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN KIND OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX82DA138 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02219&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9043E 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28404 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=101&count=50]
5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 