Accident Piper PA-28R N751R, Sunday 4 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 1980
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:B.H.Wade & Ass
Registration: N751R
MSN: 28R-7535163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during turn ovr wtr away fm arpt,dark hazyngt.Wreckage not recvrd.Injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB