| Date: | Tuesday 27 November 1973 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Airline Traini |
| Registration: | N5087S |
| MSN: | 28R-7130003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:inflt descending.R wing contacted l wing tip tank of c310.Outbd r wing panel & aileron separated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74AL042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB