Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza YV-1450P, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Francisco Belarosa
Registration: YV-1450P
MSN: E-1220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 mi N of Aruba -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Thursday, July 26, 2001, about 0609 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Beechcraft BE-36, Venezuelan registration YV-1450P, ditched in the Caribbean Sea, about 80 miles north of Aruba, Netherlands Antilles. It is unknown whether a flight plan was filed or the type of meteorological conditions that prevailed. The pilot-in-command and one passenger received minor injuries. The flight departed from Maracaibo, Venezuela , about 1 hour 26 minutes before the accident.

It was reported that prior to the ditching, the pilot transmitted a MAYDAY call. The occupants were rescued by a helicopter operating in the general area of the ditching.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Any further information pertaining this accident may be obtained from:

Direccion de Aeronautica Civil
Prevencion e Investigacion de accidentes
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34,
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone 582-509-2457

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained from or released by the government of Venezuela.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

1. NTSB id 20010801X01575
2. NTSB MIA01WA196