Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134227

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Blue Yonder Co.
Registration: N21042
MSN: 18261375
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (BTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his pilot rated-passenger (who was also the airplane's mechanic) had conducted a test flight of the airplane to check on the operation of a newly installed exhaust gas temperature gauge. The pilot said he made a 45 degree entry to the downwind leg for runway 16. When the airplane was approximately 5000 feet msl (mean sea level), the engine "failed." The pilot turned towards the runway but did not have sufficient altitude to clear a fence on the airport's north boundary. The airplane struck the fence, skidded across a road and a ditch before coming to a halt against another fence. The pilot rated-passenger corroborated what the pilot said, but speculated that the power loss was due to a vapor lock. The engine was later examined and no discrepancies were noted that would have precluded the development of power.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was inadequate clearance of an obstacle during the forced landing by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010807X01622&key=1