| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2001 |
| Time: | 17:26 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Air-ag Inc |
| Registration: | N9072T |
| MSN: | 402A-1114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 824 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitakers, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tarboro, NC (ETC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that it had been his eighth agricultural load of the day, and upon reaching the field to be treated he circled the field looking for obstructions as usual, and then began spraying operations. The pilot further stated that upon the third pass or swath the aircraft struck a power utility pole which was covered with vines, and located in a corner, surrounded by trees on two sides.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and the proper clearance from obstacles while conducting aerial applications, which resulted in an inflight collision with a power utility pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010808X01632&key=1 