| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:17 |
| Type: | Kolb Twin Star Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N703BL |
| MSN: | MT993-00008 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Massey, FL (X50) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Kolb Twin Star, Mark III, impacted the ground in a backyard of a single family dwelling in Edgewater, Florida. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff from Massey Air Ranch Airport on runway 18, he experienced a loss of control of the airplane during his second left turn. The pilot stated that the elevator and aileron did not respond to the movement of the control stick. The airplane collided with the ground as the pilot attempted to regain control. Examination of the airplane revealed continuity existed between the control stick and the elevators and ailerons.
Probable Cause: The loss of flight control in-flight for undetermined reasons, that resulted in the uncontrolled collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010731X01563&key=1 