| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1980 |
| Time: | 19:54 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43987 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Newhall, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon,A |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:drg ngt ils,dsndd blo min alt,reversed course,bcm vmc blo clds in mtns,advised maint vfr to aprt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX80FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB