Accident Cessna 320 N3338P, Tuesday 7 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2001
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Three Eight Papa Group, Ltd
Registration: N3338P
MSN: 320-0082
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4333 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the twin engine airplane on takeoff roll 3/4 of the way down the runway "not having achieved any lift." Subsequently, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, became airborne, entered a left turn, stalled, and impacted the ground. The witness observed black smoke coming from the right engine during the initial climb. The pilot rated passenger in the right front seat reported that since the right engine was "reworked several months prior to the accident," it would "flood out" when the mixture control was advanced. The passenger further stated that during the takeoff roll, the pilot was "not able to bring the mixture up on the right engine;" however, the pilot continued the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff following a loss of right engine power. A factor was the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010808X01638&key=1

Location