Accident Van's RV-8 N50FG, Wednesday 4 July 2001
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2001
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50FG
MSN: 80-309
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells, TX (MWL)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (F55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot was unable to move the control stick back to the neutral "takeoff" position. After realizing the control was jammed forward, the pilot closed the throttle and attempted to maintain directional control with the brakes. The pilot was not able to free the elevator control stick. The pilot felt that he did not have sufficient runway to stop the airplane on the departure runway; therefore, he turned the airplane to the left onto another runway. Approximately 2/3 of the way through the turn, the "west wind lifted the left wing and the right wing struck the ground." The airplane rotated back to the right coming to rest on the approach end of the runway. Fire was immediately noticed, the pilot opened the canopy, and the airplane was evacuated. The airplane was consumed by fire. The pilot stated that the "control stick grip lodged behind [the] instrument panel on takeoff." The pilot recommended a "more secure attachment of [the] control stick grip and redesigned travel of [the] control stick so that [the] stick will not travel under instrument panel." The weather observation facility reported the wind from 260 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: the jammed elevator control stick on takeoff roll. A contributory factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010713X01421&key=1

Location