| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2001 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Christen Eagle II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80VB |
| MSN: | VanderBeek-001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 535 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plainfield, IL (LL51) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed following an uncontrolled descent into terrain. The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers when a reported gust front from convective activity moved through the area at the time of the accident. The pilot did not remember the circumstances leading to the accident but did report that there were no mechanical malfunction failures with the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane reveled no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the improper in-flight planning/decision and the aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. The thunderstorm outflow was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010620X01212&key=1 