Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369HS N4467V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134244

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Trinity Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4467V
MSN: 1206363S
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7635 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mountain View, CA (NUQ)
Destination airport:Mountain View, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During powerline maintenance work, the pilot lost control of the helicopter, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting a transmission line tower, and the helicopter fell to the ground. As he had on numerous occasions, the pilot flew to the tower to pickup a passenger who was performing maintenance on it. The pilot placed one of the helicopter's skids on the tower and the passenger began boarding. However, on this occasion a gust of wind was experienced and the wind direction suddenly shifted. Despite the pilot's effort to maintain control, the helicopter dynamically rolled over resulting in a main rotor blade striking the tower. Thereafter, the pilot lost total control and the helicopter fell about 90 feet to the ground. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while hovering out of ground effect. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010625X01252&key=1

Location