Accident Glasair II RG N96L, Sunday 24 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96L
MSN: 1031RG
Total airframe hrs:645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Destination airport:Trenton, MO (TRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane entered an uncommanded left roll and impacted the terrain. A witness reported, "The airplane was about 50 feet off the ground and rolling to the left at a fairly fast rate. I believe the roll had already begun when I first saw the airplane. The roll continued to an inverted attitude and possibly past inverted. The airplane crashed immediately into he grass on the east side of the runway. I saw dirt and grass fly into the air, but there was no fire or smoke." According to a statement provided by the pilot's lawyer, "During the takeoff climb, before the gear were to be retracted, without warning, the aircraft entered an uncommanded roll to the left and impacted the ground on the west side of Runway 18, facing north." No anomalies were found with the airframe, the flight control systems, or the aircraft engine that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. The aircraft's weight was calculated to be approximately 115 lbs over the kit manufacturer's recommended maximum gross weight at the beginning of the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the initial climb after takeoff. A factor to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane over the kit manufacture's recommended maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010702X01295&key=1