| Date: | Monday 2 July 2001 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4989A |
| MSN: | 32386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (UUO) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (WAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot stated that about 15 minutes after departure, while in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, so he elected to make a precautionary landing on a remote lake. After landing, while taxiing to shore, flames erupted from under the engine cowling, and quickly spread throughout the cabin of the airplane. The pilot was unable to bring the fire under control, and was eventually forced to abandon the airplane, and swim to shore. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident scene, and reported that the fire totally consumed the main fuselage, engine nacelle, and both inboard portions of the wings. He added that the engine eventually fell into the water, but was later recovered. The inspector reported that due to the substantial amount of fire damage, he was not able to discern the origin of the fire.
Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined origin, following a precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010712X01406&key=1 Location