Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N8861E, Sunday 15 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8861E
MSN: 56161
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:Franklin 20750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moresville, NC (14A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the engine was surging as the airplane started its takeoff roll. When the airplane became airborne the pilot reported he could not maintain altitude and elected to make a forced landing, coming to rest upside down in a tree about 40 feet above the ground. The pilot stated he was flying solo, landed at an airport, and on takeoff "...the engine didn't feel right on full throttle." He and a co-owner of the airplane tried to find the problem, but they could not. They then decided to fly to the airport where the accident eventually took place. They landed twice, and on the second takeoff the pilot stated "...the problem showed up, landing us in the trees." The fuel burn for this airplane was 10 to 10.5 gallons per hour in level flight. Each fuel tank held 26 gallons, for a total of 52 gallons, of which 9 gallons of fuel was unusable, or 43 gallon of usable fuel. The fuel tanks were topped off on June 28, 2001. The owner/student pilot did not log all the time since last refueling the airplane, but 3.98 hours were logged. At 10.5 gallon per hour, 41.79 gallons of fuel would have been used in 3.98 hours. Examination of the fuel system after the accident revealed that about 2 gallons of fuel was drained from the left tank, and no fuel was found in the right tank. The fuel that was drained was clean with no evidence of sediment or water. In addition, there was no evidence of fuel leaks found at the accident site, and no fuel odor was noted at the accident site. Examination of the propeller and engine revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations, inadequate preflight planning, and failure to refuel the airplane before takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a forced landing in trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010720X01469&key=1

Location