Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9133D, Sunday 15 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9133D
MSN: 4608110
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2692 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newburg, NY (SWF)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported hearing an airplane engine at night, at high power for about 5 seconds followed by impact. They went to the scene and found the airplane on the left side of the approach end of runway 03, on fire. The pilot was removed and the fire was extinguished. The airplane had struck a runway threshold light located about 25 feet to the left side of the runway, and slid about 100 feet into trees, angling away from the runway on a heading of 360 degrees. The outboard 5 feet of the left wing was bent up about 20 degrees. Ground scars were found corresponding to the positions of the left, right, and nose landing gears, all of which had collapsed. The inboard section of the left wing came to rest on the nose of the airplane. The propeller blades were deformed with "S" bending and leading edge gouges. Flight control continuity was verified to the rudder and elevator. The aileron control cables had separated with puffed ends. All separations occurred at other than attach points. The pilot had received head injuries and has no memory of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010723X01477&key=1

Location