| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2001 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90077 |
| MSN: | 9138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5344 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troutdale, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (HIO) |
| Destination airport: | Baker City, OR (BKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While concentrating on flying just beyond the boundary of Class Delta airspace, the pilot focused in on the indications of his Global Positioning System (GPS), and inadvertently entered a low-level overcast cloud layer. Before he was able to initiate a 180 degree turn, the left wing of the aircraft impacted a tree. The pilot estimated that he was in the clouds for less than ten seconds when the aircraft collided with the tree.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent visual flight rules ( VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during cruise flight. Factors include his attention being diverted to the indications presented by his Global Positioning System (GPS), and low ceiling and clouds in the area he was transiting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010724X01505&key=1 