Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N23475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134259

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23475
MSN: 38-81A0142
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tracy, MN (Y68)
Destination airport:Marshall, MN (MML)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor pilot said he was conducting a biennial flight review for the dual student. The instructor pilot said the student held back pressure during the initial takeoff to get the nose wheel off of the runway. He said he noted the airspeed as approximately 50 to 55 knots indicated. The student pilot started to get the main gear off the runway, but the airspeed was still low. The instructor pilot said he allowed the student pilot to increase back pressure on the yoke. The instructor pilot said this stalled the airplane and increased the sink rate. The airplane hit the ground on the south end of the runway. It struck a fence and stopped in a soybean field. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall during the initial takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were the student pilot's premature lift-off of the airplane during the initial takeoff, the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision, and the fences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010726X01519&key=1