Accident Cessna A188B N70213, Monday 29 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2002
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Recie Russ Putnal
Registration: N70213
MSN: 18801868T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1073 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Myakka City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maykka City, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application the airplane impacted into a swampy area. The airplane had been seeding for about 2.5 hours before the accident occurred. According to the pilot he was on the last leg of seeding a field after sunset had already occurred, and the next thing he knew he had flown into the ground and crashed. He said that there was nothing wrong with the airframe or engine. An examination of the airframe and engine, after the accident, revealed no discrepancies. In addition, at the time of the accident the airplane was without an annual inspection, and the pilot of N70213 did not have a current commercial pilot's certificate due to the fact that his medical certificate had expired. The pilot/operator was given an NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form 6120.1/2 by the FAA inspector, but a completed form was not received.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering during an aerial application, subsequently resulting in impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020502X00609&key=1

Location