Accident Cessna 150C N7821Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134272

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7821Z
MSN: 15059921
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4442 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, MN (LJF)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during a post accident fire following an in-flight collision with terrain while landing. The pilot stated, "I don't remember if I ever got to add any power or not, instantly we just hit the ground. ...We landed near centerline and we landed straight ahead, just somehow nose first. The stall warning horn never went off, I think it happened too fast for it, if we did stall." A witness reported seeing the airplane flare at 10 feet above the runway. The airplane's nose gear broke off during the impact and the airplane was completely consumed by the post accident fire. No anomalies with respect to the engine, airframe, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020611X00853&key=1