| Date: | Saturday 8 June 2002 |
| Time: | 12:11 |
| Type: | Aeronca O-58B |
| Owner/operator: | Wings of Freedom |
| Registration: | N46899 |
| MSN: | O58B-4502 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2353 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, IN (HHG) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, IN (I99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain 20-30 feet from the side of the landing runway while the pilot was initiating a left hand turn during the downwind segment of the visual approach. The passenger stated that the airplane's left wing dropped and the nose pitched down during the turn. Ground scarring was limited to an area near the main wreckage, which exhibited a nose down crush angle with no lateral bending of the empennage. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A factor was the low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020612X00868&key=1 Location