Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster N2671S, Thursday 20 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:United States Department of Agriculture
Registration: N2671S
MSN: 337-0971
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 30 minute flight, and approximately 5 minutes prior to landing, the pilot switched the fuel selectors to the "AUXILIARY" position. During the turn from downwind to base, both engines lost total power. The pilot activated both auxiliary electric boost pumps to the "LOW" position with no change in power noted. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a residential road. The airplane landed hard and impacted a tree and a fence. The airplane was destroyed by an ensuing fire. The airplane contained approximately 40-60 gallons of fuel prior to departure. The amount of fuel in the fuel tanks at the accident site could not be determined; however, fuel samples were obtained from all four fuel tanks with no anomalies noted. The Cessna POH "Before Landing" checklist requires the fuel selectors to be in the following positions: Front Engine - "LEFT MAIN"; Rear Engine - "RIGHT MAIN". The POH "Engine-Out During Flight" checklist requires the fuel selectors to be in the main tank positions, and the pilot to "turn its auxiliary fuel pump on 'HI' until fuel flow is restored." The pilot had accumulated a total of 46 hours in the airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02TA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020621X00957&key=1

Location