Accident Bell 47G-4 N62446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134278

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Deep South Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N62446
MSN: 7655
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Lake, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hackberry, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just finished spray operations prior to taking two passengers to look over a marsh area he had just sprayed for them. As the helicopter was equipped with dual controls, the pilot cautioned the passengers not to touch anything. When the pilot brought the helicopter to a hover, approximately 6 to 12 inches off the ground, the helicopter tilted forward. The pilot added aft cyclic, but the helicopter continued to tilt forward. He attempted to add more aft cyclic, but felt the cyclic bind up and could not move it aft any further. The pilot lowered the collective in an attempt to land, but the helicopter tilted to the right. The right skid dug into the ground, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover, coming to rest on its right side where it caught fire and was destroyed.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to control the helicopter in a hover due to the restricted movement of the cyclic for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020624X00961&key=1

Location