Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche OB-1757, Monday 7 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 2002
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Tarapoto E.I.R.L
Registration: OB-1757
MSN: 30-1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi from Tarapoto Airport -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Destination airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 7, 2002, at 10:30 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-30 twin-engine airplane, Peruvian Registration OB-1757, was destroyed upon collision with trees and terrain following a loss of engine power near Tarapoto, in the Republic of Peru. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers were not injured. The airplane, serial number 30-1199, was owned and operated by Servicios Aereos Tarapoto E.I.R.L., of Tarapoto, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Moisés Benzaquén Rengifo Airport, Yurimaguas, Peru, approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. The flight terminated approximately 15 miles short of the landing threshold for runway 35 at the Tarapoto Airport (Cadete FAP Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport), Tarpoto, Peru

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WAS02WA015 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20020109X00049&ntsbno=WAS02WA015&akey=1
2. http://aviation-accidents.axlegeeks.com/l/27778/Tarapoto-Accident-on-Oct-15-2002