Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N50554, Sunday 2 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 2001
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:Hart Air
Registration: N50554
MSN: 542-79
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ocean in an uncontrolled descent after experiencing a loss of control while maneuvering. The certified flight instructor (CFI) demonstrated a 4-point roll and transferred control of the airplane to the pilot under instruction (PUI) so that he could demonstrate the maneuver. Shortly after transferring control, the airplane's nose pitched down 20-30 degrees. The PUI asked the CFI if he was causing the nose to pitch down, to which the CFI responded in the negative. The CFI attempted to correct the nose down pitch but the control stick had no effect and the trim would not budge. Both the CFI and the PUI bailed out of the airplane before it impacted the ocean. The airplane was not recovered, and the reason for the loss of control was not determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011207X02361&key=1

Location