| Date: | Sunday 6 January 2002 |
| Time: | 17:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft S35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7915K |
| MSN: | 300599 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5883 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angola, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cadillac, MI (CAD) |
| Destination airport: | Angola, IN (ANQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed by a post impact fire after it collided with terrain following loss of control while on final approach to land. The pilot reported that he was approximately 500 feet from the runway when the right wing stalled at 130 miles per hour and the aircraft rolled to the right 130 degrees. The pilot stated that he applied full power and rolled the aircraft upright, but it felt like the aircraft was being pushed straight down. He reported that they hit the ground almost flat, bounced, and then slid across the highway before coming to a rest. According to the pilot, he and his two passengers exited the airplane prior to it catching fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot 's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and encountered a stall on approach to land. The low altitude on final approach was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020110X00059&key=1 Location