Accident Bell 212 HC-CBN, Tuesday 5 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2002
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Aeromasters Airways
Registration: HC-CBN
MSN: 31270
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ishpingo -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ishpingo Heliport
Destination airport:Tiputini Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 5, 2002, at 1547 eastern daylight time, a Bell 212 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-CBN, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a reported loss of power during takeoff from a heliport near Ishpingo, Province of Orellana, in the Republic of Ecuador. The two commercial pilots and 3 passengers sustained serious injuries, 5 passengers received minor injuries and 3 passenger were not injured. The helicopter, serial number 31270, was owned and operated by Aeromasters Airways of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight, which was destined for the Tiputini Airport, was originating at the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Accident Investigation Board estimates that the probable cause of this event was the loss of lubrication in the helicopter's drive shaft couplings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20020212X00207
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001202908/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/bell_212.pdf