Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N739FF, 13 Feb 2002
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134297

Date:13-FEB-2002
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Foxtrot Aviation Inc
Registration: N739FF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Porvenir -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MPMG
Destination airport:MPVR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 13, 2002, about 1425 eastern standard time, a Cessna TR182, N739FF, registered to Foxtrot Aviation Inc., crashed near Porvenir, Panama, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and one passenger reported no injuries. One person on the ground reported serious injuries. The flight had departed the Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, Panama at 1405.

During the landing on runway 05, the airplane struck terrain 29 meters short of the runway threshold. The pilot lost control of the airplane, struck the control tower, and damaged some radio antennas. A person on the ground was injured by debris.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Panama. Any further information may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation
Apartado 7510 and 7615
Panama 5, Panama
Telephone: 011-507-315-1590

This report is for information purposes only and contains information released by or obtained for the Government of Panama.

PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20020222X00249