| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2002 |
| Time: | 13:11 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47465 |
| MSN: | 32R-7880008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ferron, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Duchesne, UT (U69) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City, UT (CDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the engine began to "miss, backfire heavily and sputter." The number 1 cylinder temperature "shot off the gauge" with a red light warning light illuminated. The engine lost power and the airplane began to descend. The pilot made a forced landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a truck parked on the shoulder, shearing off its left wing. The airplane then overturned and skidded 300 feet to a halt. Engine disassembly revealed the magneto idler gear that drives the dual magneto was missing 8 teeth. Three of the teeth were displaced from the gear and exhibited signatures consistent with mechanical overload, while the remaining 5 had been ground off. The respective idler gear shaft bore(s) at the back of the crankcase and at the accessory housing were missing approximately 1/3 of their circumferential material. The fracture surface(s) exhibited signatures consistent with overload. The overload forces appeared to have been applied inboard, evidenced by the symmetrical displacement of the bore material at each end of the subject idler gear shaft.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the ingestion of foreign object(s) into the meshing of the gears, causing a malfunction of the magneto idler gear and failure of maintenance personnel to detect the signs of imminent failure during a mandatory oil filter examination to be performed at the time of an oil change, annual inspection, or engine overhaul. Contributing factors were unsuitable terrain for the forced landing, high crosswind weather conditions, and a parked vehicle in the landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020228X00282&key=1 