| Date: | Monday 18 March 2002 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F |
| Owner/operator: | CDP Air |
| Registration: | C6-BGP |
| MSN: | 27-7554058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Androstown -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MTAF |
| Destination airport: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 18, 2002, about 0930 eastern standard time, a Piper Aztec PA-23-250, Bahamian registry CG-BGP, operated by a private individual as a personal flight, crashed in the vicinity of Androstown, Andros Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and one passenger received serious injuries. The commercial rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Androstown Airport about 5 minutes before the accident.
According to Bahamian authorities, the pilot stated that the left engine stopped producing power and the left propeller went to feather, uncommanded, about 200 feet agl, on departure from Androstown Airport. The pilot attempted a return to the airport, but crashed abeam of the runway on a downwind leg for landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear and flaps were in the landing configuration. The pitch trim was in the takeoff position, and the rudder trim was neutral.
Sources:
NTSB id 20020327X00407