Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N3072Z, Monday 16 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1982
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3072Z
MSN: 28R-7931178
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 Miles North East Of Chr, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, Arizona (FAA LID: P16)
Destination airport:Imperial, Nebraska (IML/KIML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THERE WAS A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE PILOT LANDED IN A SMALL CLEARING, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A LARGE ROCK. THE GEAR FAILED AND PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE FUEL TANK. THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED NEAR THE EDGE OF A CLIFF.

THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER STOPPING, HE SAW A TRAIL OF FLAME ABOUT 8 INCHES WIDE HEADING TOWARD THE PLANE. HE STATED THAT HE JUMPED OUT OVER THE WING AND DOWN THE CLIFF, THEN A FEW MOMENTS LATER THERE WERE 2 LOUD EXPLOSIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE. THE PILOT STAYED WITH THE PLANE UNTIL THE NEXT DAY, THEN ELECTED TO WALK OUT.

HE REPORTED BECOMING DISORIENTED AND SPENT 3 DAYS IN THE MOUNTAINS BEFORE REACHING HELP. THE PLANE CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 9500 FT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY, HIGH TERRAIN, ROUGH/UNEVEN

Registration N3072Z cancelled by the FAA on April 9, 1983

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN82DA174 at https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X03193&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3072Z
3. https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X03193&AKey=1&RType=Summary&IType=DA