| Date: | Sunday 22 March 1970 |
| Time: | 19:59 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7507J |
| MSN: | 28R-30872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vienna, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Castle, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 3/23/70.Svfr,aircraft aprx 150-200ft over 7493ft runway at threshold,Pilot chose to circle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70AC065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images: