| Date: | Thursday 13 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7636J |
| MSN: | 28R-31034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northbrook, Illinois |
| Destination airport: | Benton Harbor,Michigan |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft went missing and was reported overdue after taking off from Northbrook, Illinois, en route to Benton Harbour, Michigan.
Parts of aircraft found on November 16 1969 on the shore of Lake Michigan.Pilots body recovered December 6 1969 from Lake Michigan. Aircraft believed to have crashed into Lake Michigan. Last radar contact was at latitude 41'56"N, longitude 086'34"W
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI70A0035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-100208-047.pdf https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=4827&key=0 [NTSB Identification: CHI70A0035]