Accident Piper PA-28R N393HP, Sunday 14 December 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1975
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Abc Flying Clu
Registration: N393HP
MSN: 28R-30250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in steep climb aftr what appeared as alow pass.Aircraft then pitched over into steep dive.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB