| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1977 |
| Time: | 13:36 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8719Y |
| MSN: | 301872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyersburg Municipal Airport, Dyersburg, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dyersburg Municipal Airport, Dyersburg, Tennessee (DYR/KDYR) |
| Destination airport: | Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee (MEM/KMEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 29, 1977 when crashed at Dyersburg, Tennessee; aircraft stalled due to engine failure during initial climb out from Dyersburg Municipal Airport (at approximate co ordinates 35°59′53″N 089°24′24″W). According to the official NTSB report "both fuel strainer bowls and connecting lines found full of ice". Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) the pilot and two passengers were killed; the sole surviving passenger was seriously injured. The NTSB report also adds the following:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING- FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
POWER PLANT - FUEL SYSTEM: FILTERS,STRAINERS,SCREENS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OBSTRUCTED - ICE-IN FUEL - PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - 2 ENGINES"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD77FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD77FA019 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55839&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8719Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N8719Y/ 