| Date: | Saturday 22 May 1965 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Baltrush Construction Co Inc |
| Registration: | N7080Y |
| MSN: | 30-94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Geyser, Judith Basin County, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stanford Airport Stanford, Montana (S64) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 22 1965 when crashed near Geyser, Montana (at approximate co-ordinates: 47°03′33″N 110°49′36″W) during initial climb out from Stanford Airport Stanford, Montana. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT; CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS". Aircraft caught fire on impact, and of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) the pilot was seriously injured and one of the passengers was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA66F0034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA66F0034 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=75409&key=0the 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7080Y 3.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/926189/N7080Y 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mt/N7080Y/ 