Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7208Y, 30 Jan 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13441

Date:30-JAN-1964
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Southwest Air Rangers
Registration: N7208Y
MSN: 30-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Priddy, Mills County, Northwestern Central Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Comanche County–City Airport, Commanche, Texas (KMKN/MKN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) January 30 1964 when crashed at Priddy, Mills County in Northwestern Central Texas. Aircraft Collided with trees in fog, crashed during low pass in rain, and caught fire after impact. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT; CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS"

Registration N7208Y cancelled by the FAA on December 30, 1970 (six years later)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=200&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7208Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7208Y/