Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7373Y, Monday 18 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1964
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7373Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean off Eureka, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Murray Field, Eureka, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Destination airport:Murray Field, Eureka, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 18, 1964 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean, off Eureka, California. Aircraft took off from Murray Field, 3 miles east of Eureka in Humboldt County, California. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot in command attempted to operate aircraft beyond experience/ability level; continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions low (200 feet) cloud ceiling, fog and snow. Pilot suffered spatial disorientation, and aircraft came to rest in water". Both persons on board (pilot under training and instructor) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1835
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81655&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7373Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7373Y/