| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1969 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8672Y |
| MSN: | 30- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ripon, San Joaquin County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Modesto City Co-Harry Sham Field, Modesto, California (MOD/KMOD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 13, 1969 when stalled and crashed at Ripon, San Joaquin County, California: aircraft entered flat spin from normal spin at approximate 500 feet agl. Aircraft took off at above maximum advised take off weight: Over gross by 187 lbs. Exceeded aft c of g limit. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK69A0066 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=7727&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8672Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N8672Y/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1967 |
N8411Y |
US Auto Club |
2 |
Crawfordsville, Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana |
 |
w/o |
| 14 February 1969 |
N7783Y |
Development Services |
1 |
Goodwin Field Airport, El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas |
 |
w/o |
| 30 June 1969 |
N8609Y |
Delware Aviation |
2 |
Rancocas, Westampton Township, Burlington County, New Jersey |
 |
w/o |
| 4 September 1970 |
N8636Y |
Private |
2 |
Prince George Airport, Prince George, British Columbia |
 |
sub |
| 21 September 1974 |
N8753Y |
Private |
0 |
Rosenbaum Field Airport, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |
| 5 August 1976 |
N1139T |
Private |
0 |
Grayson Airport, Summerton, Clarendon County, South Carolina |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |