Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N5781Z, Friday 11 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Kentucky Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5781Z
MSN: 1418
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, Perry County, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hazard, Kentucky
Destination airport:Hazard, Kentucky
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON AN AERIAL SURVEY FLIGHT WITH 3 ENGINEERS ON BOARD. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING TO VARIOUS AREAS IN RESPONSE TO COMMANDS FROM THE OBSERVERS (ENGINEERS). WHILE RESPONDING TO A COMMAND, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTROL THE HELICOPTER DURING A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, IT IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF A BUILDING AND TUMBLED TO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02838&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5781Z
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11591