| Date: | Monday 23 March 1970 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Center |
| Registration: | N8720V |
| MSN: | 30-1173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | River Lake Ranch, Cottonwood, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | River Lake Ranch, Cottonwood, California |
| Destination airport: | San Jose International Airport, San Jose, California (KSJC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 23, 1970 when stalled and crashed during the initial climb out phase from River Lake Ranch, Cottonwood, California; all six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. Aircraft took off above safe maximum take off weight; over gross weight by 504 lbs. Center of gravity 1.20 inches aft of C of G limit. Exceeded aircraft performance capabilities. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C of G.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK70AP048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK70AP048 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=3903&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8720V 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N8720V/ 