Accident Piper PA-22-150 N1615P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134446

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Percy Donald Bass
Registration: N1615P
MSN: 22-2429
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MCZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Intake valve stuck and went through piston causing engine failure. Did emergency landing in very soft field causing plane to flip over. Total loss

Sources:

NTSB id 20020917X02741