| Date: | Friday 21 September 1973 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7878Y |
| MSN: | 30-963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles SSE of Iron County Airport, near Florence, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Hudson, Oakland County, Michigan |
| Destination airport: | Gogebic–Iron County Airport, Crystal Falls, Michigan (IWD/KIWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) September 21, 1973 when crashed into trees near Florence, Wisconsin (at approximate Coordinates: 45°54′32″N 88°16′17″W) whilst approaching Gogebic–Iron County Airport, Crystal Falls, Michigan (IWD/KIWD). There were no approach facilities at destination airport. Aircraft crashed 5 miles south-south-east of the airport. Aircraft initially posted as "missing" until wreckage located and recovered September 30, 1973. All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - RAIN - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY"
Registration N7878Y cancelled by the AA on February 26, 1974
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI74AC024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI74AC024 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84146&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7878Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wi/N7878Y/ 4.
http://www.wishistory.com/Wisnews/airaccidents.html 