Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7027Y, 03 Jul 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13448

Date:03-JUL-1968
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:United Aviation Insurance Agency Inc
Registration: N7027Y
MSN: 30-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Royalton Airport, Gasport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Royalton Airport, Gasport, New York (FAA LID: 9G5)
Destination airport:Royalton Airport, Gasport, New York (FAA LID: 9G5)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 3, 1968 when crashed at Royalton Airport, Gasport, New York (at approximate Coordinates 43°10′55″N 078°33′28″W) due to structural failure in flight. Pilot not instrument rated. Pilot Attempted descent through clouds. Outboard portions of both wings separated. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION - EXCEEDED DESIGNED STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT"

Registration N7027Y cancelled (belatedly) by the FAA on December 2, 2014

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC69A0003 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=12235&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7027Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N7027Y/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7027Y.html
5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7027Y