Accident Van's RV-4 N488RV, Wednesday 5 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1983
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N488RV
MSN: 88
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kootenai City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPOKANE , WA (11WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS CRUISING AT 11500 MSL WHEN SMOKE STARTED COMING FROM THE LOWER FORWARD SECTION OF THE COCKPIT AND A FIRE DEVELOPED AROUND HIS FEET. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE FIRE SUBSIDED OR WENT OUT. DURING THE GLIDE FOR LANDING THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED AND THE FIRE RETURED. THE PLT EXECUTED A CONTROLLED, FORCED LANDING WITH THE FIRE IN PROGRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84FA005