Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKO, Wednesday 22 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Saskatoon Aero Club
Registration: G-CAKO
MSN: 567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Saskatoon Airport, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada (YXE/CYXE)
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1367 issued 16.4.28. Delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 18.4.28. Registered as G-CAKO [C of R 375] 25.5.28 to Dept of National Defence and issued 31.5.28 to Saskatoon Aero Club, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. Registration cancelled 31.3.32; registration restored 25.7.32 to same owner.

Badly damaged in heavy landing by a student pilot at Saskatoon 22.4.36. Crew was performing a circular training flight at Saskatoon Airport. After completing several manoeuvres, the student pilot attempted the approach when the single engine aircraft landed heavily and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Cause: Wrong approach configuration on part of the student pilot. Registration cancelled 23.12.36 as "withdrawn from use". Damage airframe sold early 1937 for rebuild to M.L.M. Vitkowski, Clarks Crossing, Saskatchewan; rebuild presumed abandoned and aircraft scrapped/reduced to components

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-saskatoon
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. http://www.manitoba-aerospace.mb.ca/assets/pdfs/waa_h_2009_all.pdf
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNha28iXQ==
8. [photo of crash "Item R-A12786 - Crashed D.H. 60X G-CAKO at Saskatoon"]: https://search.saskarchives.com/crashed-d-h-60x-g-cako-at-saskatoon
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saskatoon_John_G._Diefenbaker_International_Airport#History

Location