ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134519
Last updated: 7 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUN-2001 |
Time: | 12:08 |
Type: |  Questair Venture |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5QV |
C/n / msn: | 108 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Ogden, UT (OGD) |
Destination airport: | Ogden, UT |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:While on a test flight, in a new homebuilt experimental airplane, a fuel leak into the cockpit occurred. The pilot declared an emergency, and during final approach to land, a fire developed in the cockpit. The pilot ground looped the airplane on the runway in front of the tower. Fixed base operator personnel extinguished the fire and removed the seriously injured pilot from the airplane. Due to thermal damage, the source of the fuel leak and subsequent fire was not found.
Probable Cause: an in-flight fire, which originated from a fuel leak of unknown origin.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010611X01143&key=1