| Date: | Wednesday 26 August 1964 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-PHN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Choteau Airport, 1 nm NE of Choteau, Teton County, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Choteau Airport, Choteau, Montana (KCII/CII) |
| Destination airport: | Choteau Airport, Choteau, Montana (KCII/CII) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 26-08-1964 when stalled and spun into the ground during a go-around and a landing attempt from Choteau Airport (KCII/CII) a public use airport located one nautical mile (2 km) northeast of the central business district of Choteau, Teton County, Montana, United States. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed
According to the NTSB report the cause of the accident was that the "pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain minimum flying speed, failed to retract landing gear and misued or failed to use flaps".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X3611 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=79407&key=0&queryId=6ba2e72d-acf3-4630-9d8e-958c1dc71d3b&pgno=2&pgsize=50 2.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mt/CF-PHN/ 