| Date: | Sunday 21 August 1966 |
| Time: | 05:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Inyo Builders |
| Registration: | N7726Y |
| MSN: | 30-815 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kings Canyon, near Independence, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Independence Airport, Independence, California (FAA LID: 2O7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) August 21, 1966 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) after the aircraft stalled and spun in to Kings Canyon, near Independence, California; all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FLEW INTO BLIND CANYON"
Up-slope of canyon walls approximately 47 degrees at impact point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK67A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: OAK67A0025 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=23996&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7726Y 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N7726Y/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7226Y.html 5.
http://www.aircraftdomain.com/tail-number/n7226y.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kings_Canyon_National_Park 